Benefits of Butters, Oils and Herbs
in Handcrafted Bath and Beauty Products
With all the buzz about exercising and eating right it’s obvious that we’re all a little more concerned about our health. But, what about our skin’s health? Skin is the largest organ of the human body and normally gets little or no attention. When was the last time you considered what condition your skin was in? How about whether the bath and beauty products you’re using daily are helping or hurting your skin’s overall health?
Products with the right ingredients your skin can get a multitude of benefits like moisturizing, restoration of elasticity, the right care for sensitive skin, reduction or elimination of skin irritation, itch, dryness and inflammation, reduction in stretch marks and aid in healing scars to name a few. Sounds good, right? Below is a list of oils, butters, herbs and a couple other ingredients with their respective beneficial properties that Soap Crop uses in their products. When you see this list you’ll be pleased with how well you and your skin are being treated with Soap Crop’s products.
Please note that this article was created for informational and resource purposes only and should not be used in replacement of medical care.
Butters
Aloe Vera Butter - Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It moisturizes and aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping.
Cocoa Butter - This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. Cocoa butter acts as a skin softener by putting down a protective barrier that holds moisture to the skin.
Mango Butter - Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter is a soothing emollient that lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles, reduce degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity and provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.
Shea Butter - African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Shea Butter has the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin and helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Oils
Almond Oil / Sweet Almond Oil - Almond Oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it unequalled penetrating and restructuring properties. It hydrates the skin and restores elasticity, softens and conditions the skin and hair and is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
Apricot Oil - Apricot oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Highly prized in skin care for it's high vitamin A and E content, and skin softening properties.
Coconut Oil - Coconut oil is used for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. Coconut oil absorbs readily into the skin and is light and non-greasy and won’t clog your pores.
Grapefruit Seed Extract - Grapefruit seed extract is extremely good for fast healing of scar tissue associated with many types of wounds (even big ugly scars). Great for use on acne, athletes foot, nail fungus infections, skin Infections: fungal, bacterial, parasitic, viral, ringworm, cuts and wounds, warts, poison ivy, poison oak, rashes, jock itch, shaving itch, dandruff, cold sores, herpes, head lice, chickenpox and cracked lips.
Grape Seed Oil - Grape Seed oil is a light oil absorbed quickly by the skin and is rich in vitamin E, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids like Omega 6. Grape Seed oil is a nourishing addition to any bath and body product and is intended for dry, damaged or aging skin. Due to the high levels of tannins found in grape seeds, this oil is known for it's astringent, skin tightening properties.
Jojoba- Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. It is actually not an oil at all, but a liquid wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum and for that reason is a wonderful moisturizer. It has been used as a treatment for skin inflammations, acne, psoriasis, and eczema. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and contains vitamin E. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful for arthritis and rheumatism.
Olive Oil - Olive Oil is gentle enough for a newborn and is actually recommended for babies and others with very sensitive skin. Olive oil attracts external moisture, holds it close to the skin, and forms a breathable film which prevents loss of internal moisture, permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator and helps to sooth inflamed skin.
Palm Oil - It is a light, penetrating oil that is good for mature or sensitive skin.
Sesame Oil - Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.
Sunflower Oil - Sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil is especially useful for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.
Herbs
Chamomile - Well known for its calming aroma and its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing properties. Chamomile has been used for centuries in skin care formulation to soothe irritated skin, eczema, psoriasis and hemorrhoids.
Jasmine - Jasmine has a deeply soothing effect on the skin and is used to treat hot, dry, sensitive, inflamed or mature complexions. It is emotionally warming and uplifting on the senses and can instill calmness and confidence.
Rosehip - Rosehips are rich in vitamin C and linoleic acid, this oil has been validated by the cosmetic and dermatological industries to effectively hydrate the skin, and treat eczema and psoriasis. Rosehip oil also contains retinoic acid, which is purported to help prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce scars. Rosehip powder also acts as a gentle exfoliate in facials. Rosehip oil also contains tannin and carotene.
Other
Aloe Vera Gel - Aloe vera gel is known for its ability to heal and moisturize the skin and hair. It is obtained from organic inner fillets of fresh aloe vera leaves and then processed to remove the pulp and fiber.
Beeswax - Beeswax is a natural secretion of honey bees. Beeswax has the beautiful, sweet aroma. It lends emollient, softening properties to your products and works as a humectant.
Vitamin E - Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of eight naturally occurring compounds. The fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols. The most important and well known biological function of vitamin E is related to its anti-oxidant properties. Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy. Vitamin E oil is often prescribed for topical use in pregnant women to prevent stretch marks. More recently, it has been used to prevent or treat mucositis resulting from chemotherapy. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Vitamin E moisturizes the skin, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure.
Witch Hazel - Witch Hazel is an extract from the witch hazel shrub. It has been used in old traditions and carries with it many benefits such as a natural astringent, soother, cooling, toner, cleanser, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, healing. It can also be used to reduce redness of skin due to irritation or eczema, wash wounds and calm the itch of bug bites and stings and moisturize lightly as it cleans.
Please note that this article was created for informational and resource purposes only and should not be used in replacement of medical care.
Soap Crop - January 2009